What would voice biometrics save your contact centre?
Three numbers give you an estimate. Every other assumption is on the page, set to a starting value, and yours to change. The estimate, the key insight and the exhibits update as you type.
Estimated saving with voice biometrics
£847,273
Agent cost saved before technology costs, on 1,000,000 calls in the period you choose, at £5.00 an agent-handled call
- £478,125 from 95,625 more calls finished in self-service
- £369,148 from 28 seconds off the average agent-handled call
- Strong authentication
- 79%
- Percentage of calls authenticated using voice biometrics.
- Zero-friction calls
- 790,128
- Number of calls with seamless biometric authentication.
- Callers no longer turned away
- 33,131
- Callers who fail security today and would be authenticated.
The key insight
Most of the saving, £478,125 of £847,273, comes from 95,625 more calls finishing in self-service; the rest comes from agents spending 28 fewer seconds on security per call.
- Twice as many calls finish in self-service
- 629,497 fewer calls need an agent to ask security questions
- AFinished in self-service10% → 20%
- BAuthenticated, then to an agent10% → 20%
- CIdentified automatically, authenticated by an agent, 9% matched by voice29% → 11%
- EIdentified and authenticated by an agent, 38% matched by voice45% → 47%
- DFGNot identified or not authenticated6.4% → 3.1%
- Voice biometrics at an agent: the agent asks no security questions
See the numbers
| Outcome | Today | With voice biometrics | Calls | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A Authenticated automatically and finished in self-service | 10% | 20% | 195,625 | +95,625 |
| B Authenticated automatically, then to an agent | 10% | 20% | 195,625 | +95,625 |
| C Identified automatically, authenticated by an agent | 29% | 11% | 107,703 | −177,297 |
| D Identified automatically, not authenticated | 2% | under 1% | 1,047 | −13,953 |
| E Identified and authenticated by an agent | 45% | 47% | 470,428 | +19,178 |
| F Identified by an agent, not authenticated | 2% | under 1% | 4,572 | −19,178 |
| G Not identified | 3% | 3% | 25,000 | No change |
Source: SymNex security path model, your inputs. Shares are rounded, so a column may not add to 100%.
471,378 calls are matched by voice at an agent, so the agent asks no security questions.
- Voice biometrics in the IVR
- Voice biometrics at an agent
- The IVR, as today
- An agent asks security questions
- Not identified or not authenticated
- AAuthenticated automatically, finished in self-service20%
- BAuthenticated automatically, then to an agent20%
- CAuthenticated by an agent11%
- EIdentified and authenticated by an agent47%
- ✕D, F, G: Not identified or not authenticated3.1%
Source: SymNex security path model, your inputs. Lane width is the share of all calls; the thinnest are drawn wider so they can be seen. Shares are rounded.
- £478,125More self-service95,625 more calls finished in self-service
- £369,148Shorter agent calls28 seconds off each of 900,000 agent-handled calls
- £847,273Estimated savingIn the period
Source: SymNex security path model, your inputs. Self-service is priced at your cost per call.
- Today
- Voice biometrics in the IVR
- Voice biometrics at an agent
- The IVR
- An agent
In the IVR
- Identified in the IVRVoice biometrics does not change this stepNo change500,000 → 500,000 calls
- Authenticated in the IVRMatched by voice biometrics or by the IVR’s own checks, with no agent+191,250200,000 → 391,250 calls
- Finished in self-serviceOutcome A: no agent at all+95,625100,000 → 195,625 calls
With an agent
- Matched by voice at an agentPart of outcomes C and E: the agent asks no security questions+471,3780 → 471,378 calls
- Asked security questions by an agentThe rest of outcomes C and E−629,497736,250 → 106,753 calls
- Not identified or not authenticatedOutcomes D, F and G: the caller fails security−33,13163,750 → 30,619 calls
| Measure | Today | With voice biometrics | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calls handled by an agent | 900,000 | 804,375 | −95,625 |
| Average handle time | 300 s | 272 s | −28 s |
| Agent time on security, per agent-handled call | 46 s | 18 s | −28 s |
| Calls needing security work by an agent | 80% | 61% | −19 points |
| Calls authenticated | 94% | 97% | +3 points |
| of which by voice biometrics | 0% | 79% | +79 points |
Source: SymNex security path model, your inputs. Bars are shares of all calls; the stages are nested, so they do not add to 100%.
Your saving is £847,273. Each row moves one assumption by the range shown and holds every other input where you set it.
- Cost per call £4.00 to £6.00£677,818 to £1,016,727
- Automated authentication rate 30% to 50%£944,136 to £749,986
- Manual authentication time 30 to 50 seconds£750,559 to £943,987
- Enrolled calls 75% to 95%£758,281 to £933,415
- Automated containment rate 40% to 60%£767,431 to £926,397
- Average handle time 240 to 360 seconds£939,560 to £785,748
Manual authentication rate does not change the saving in this model. Call volume is left out: the saving grows in step with it.
Source: SymNex security path model, your inputs.
Your estimate
£847,273
Estimated saving in agent cost with voice biometrics, before technology costs, on 1,000,000 calls in the period you choose.
Not sure what share of your calls will be enrolled? The value chain calculator works it out from your offer, consent and match rates, and sends it back here.
How the model works
The calculator follows the security path from Chapter 7 of Unlock Your Call Centre. A call meets up to five kinds of decision: automated identification, automated authentication, self-service, manual identification and manual authentication. At each one, a share of callers succeeds and the rest take the other branch.
Multiply the rates along a branch and you have the share of calls that ends in each of the seven outcomes, A to G. The exhibit uses the book’s example rates; the calculator above uses yours.
The saving is what agent-handled calls stop costing: calls that now finish in self-service, each at your cost per call, and the security seconds taken off the calls that still reach an agent. It is a gross figure, before the cost of the technology, of enrolling callers and of the IVR. It covers the calls in the period you choose, so a year’s calls give a yearly saving.
- ASuccessAuthenticated automatically and finished in self-service
- BSuccessAuthenticated automatically, then to an agent
- CSuccessIdentified automatically, authenticated by an agent
- DFailureIdentified automatically, not authenticated
- ESuccessIdentified and authenticated by an agent
- FFailureIdentified by an agent, not authenticated
- GFailureNot identified
Source: Unlock Your Call Centre, Matt Smallman